Muh
What is the difference when saying my name in Chinese? 我的姓是 or 我的名字是? Which is one is mostly used?
Feb 13, 2012 9:18 PM
Answers · 6
1
我姓XXX 名 YYY
February 13, 2012
1
姓 means family name. we usually use 我的名字叫(your full name)
February 14, 2012
1
姓 is you family name, which is passed down from your father, while 名 is your own name, 我的名字 is when you put your family name and your own name together.
February 14, 2012
1
Most often you'd just say "我叫...," wo3jiao4, which means "I am called." 姓 refers exclusively to your last name, and you can use it as a verb. Often people will ask "你姓什么?" You can answer with "我姓..." You could also say "我名字叫..." But you'll rarely use 是 when talking about names.
February 13, 2012
