lifespan
What does "pries out" mean in this sentence?(pries him out of bed early in the morning)
Feb 14, 2012 12:09 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
If you pry (I,you pry, he/she pries) something out of whatever covering it is in, you use some kind of a wedge, shove it in and then lever the covering open and get the 'something' out. It implies a lot of effort. If you pry somebody out of bed, it is a colorful way of saying that person did not want to get out of bed and that it took you a lot of effort to get them to wake up and stand.
February 14, 2012
The term is Pry. To pry is to place a piece of metal (usually) under an object that is hard to move, and force several times with great strength. Now I am sure, the sentence makes sense to you.
February 14, 2012
The word is " Prise " It means to force someone, so if you prise them out of bed, you force them to get up. To prise is to force or lever something out.
February 14, 2012
lifespan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Hebrew
Learning Language
English, German, Hebrew