nozturk
"Smarten up." How many meanings does it have?
Feb 14, 2012 3:14 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Americans also use 'dummy up' as well as 'smarten up' for the context below. If we are not pleased with someones behaviour we say 'smarten up' If we think someone is not doing as well as they should at school or work or their love life we say they should 'smarten up'
February 14, 2012
This is used in two ways. Smarten up .. improve your appearance . take a wash have a shave dress better etc. or It means to be wiser about something. Smarten up. stop acting so silly. wake up and smell the coffee, get wise.
February 14, 2012
If we are not pleased with someones behaviour we say 'smarten up' If we think someone is not doing as well as they should at school or work or their love life we say they should 'smarten up' 'He's going to lose that girl if he doesn't smarten up' We generally say it to mean that someone should pay moreattention to what they are doing. We also use it to mean to look better in appearance. 'You should smarten yourself up a bit before you meet her for dinner'
February 14, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English