[Deleted]
The structures are used in written English and spoken English The three famous wrestler taken off jackets were playing cards - spoken English? Having taken off jackets, the three famous wrestler were playing cards - written English?
Feb 14, 2012 7:06 PM
Answers · 2
1
Is this what you mean? Spoken English would contain more slang. Perhaps you mean Direct and Indirect speech? Direct Speech: "The three famous wrestlers took their jackets off and were playing cards." { notice the punctuation marks} Indirect speech: Having taken off their jackets, the three famous wrestlers were playing cards. { There are no punctuation marks in indirect speech}
February 15, 2012
I don't know what Do you mean about Spoken English and Written English? You Have to Explain yourself what Did you mean about these? also you need to show at us More Information so,regards
February 14, 2012
