Yancey
please explain this sentence for me we are committed to providing innovative solutions to its customers the communications value chain and innovative products in the terminal device manufacturing space. ________________________________________________________________ I confused from the word 'across'.I mean I cann't understand this sentence.It is too long.Short sentences make sense to me because my English is not so good. who can explain this sentence ? thank you in advance.
Feb 15, 2012 10:50 AM
Answers · 4
1
You made some terrible mistake there. There is no "across" in your sentence. I did a Google search and the sentence is like: "we are committed to providing innovative solutions to its customers across the communications value chain and innovative products in the terminal device manufacturing space." So that means this company, "sasken", 1: claims itself to be dedicated to helping other companies (I'll try to split the sentence into short ones). And 2: This company, "sasken", its business is, according to Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sasken_Communication_Technologies), "research and development consultancy, wireless software products, software services and network engineering services to semiconductor manufacturers, wireless handset developers, network equipment and test and measurement companies, and service providers globally." 3 So now you should've got a picture what this "sasken" is all about. 4 The sentence basically consists of two parts: part 1: saksen provides solutions to customers acorss some sort of "value chain". And here this "communications value chain" refers to its business as explained above. part 2: sasken provides products to its customers, and what products? >>> "terminal device manufacturing space" <<< Products in this industry, "manufacturing space" means "an industry", "a business", a "field". "Terminal device" means something like a WIFI receiver, a broadband modem, etc. 5 You should try to understand this "sasken" and forgive its bad English slogan. It's based in India, a big shot in the "IT" industry, actually. Looks like. That slogan is really horribly phrased.
February 15, 2012
1
This sentence cannot be explained because it represents the product of a machine translation. Someday computers will render adequate language translations, but not in my lifetime.
February 15, 2012
1
The sentence is wrong. If anyone can understand it you'll be lucky.
February 15, 2012
