Yancey
please explain this sentence for me we are committed to providing innovative solutions to its customers the communications value chain and innovative products in the terminal device manufacturing space. ________________________________________________________________ I confused from the word 'across'.I mean I cann't understand this sentence.It is too long.Short sentences make sense to me because my English is not so good. who can explain this sentence ? thank you in advance.
Feb 15, 2012 10:50 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
You made some terrible mistake there. There is no "across" in your sentence. I did a Google search and the sentence is like: "we are committed to providing innovative solutions to its customers across the communications value chain and innovative products in the terminal device manufacturing space." So that means this company, "sasken", 1: claims itself to be dedicated to helping other companies (I'll try to split the sentence into short ones). And 2: This company, "sasken", its business is, according to Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sasken_Communication_Technologies), "research and development consultancy, wireless software products, software services and network engineering services to semiconductor manufacturers, wireless handset developers, network equipment and test and measurement companies, and service providers globally." 3 So now you should've got a picture what this "sasken" is all about. 4 The sentence basically consists of two parts: part 1: saksen provides solutions to customers acorss some sort of "value chain". And here this "communications value chain" refers to its business as explained above. part 2: sasken provides products to its customers, and what products? >>> "terminal device manufacturing space" <<< Products in this industry, "manufacturing space" means "an industry", "a business", a "field". "Terminal device" means something like a WIFI receiver, a broadband modem, etc. 5 You should try to understand this "sasken" and forgive its bad English slogan. It's based in India, a big shot in the "IT" industry, actually. Looks like. That slogan is really horribly phrased.
February 15, 2012
This sentence cannot be explained because it represents the product of a machine translation. Someday computers will render adequate language translations, but not in my lifetime.
February 15, 2012
The sentence is wrong. If anyone can understand it you'll be lucky.
February 15, 2012
Yancey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English