[Deleted]
What's the verb phrase for media "inclination"? Looking for a two-word phrase, meaning sometimes the Press likes to pick up some part of a story out of the entire story then elaborate, although not fabrication, it usually has things to do with the so-called "ideology difference" thing. It seems to be an "s" word (3/4/5-letter) plus "off/on" or something, like "spin off" (not this one), but I'm not sure. Can't remember now, it might look totally different, no "s" word at all, but it means what I described above. Thank you very much for your time and help. Sorry for the memory loss, it happens a lot, I hate it but my brain's too old. ;/Well, this is kind of embarrassing, sorry I made a typo, it's supposed to be "spin on", and I meant the word I'm looking for is just like this one, but not "spin". Stir, maybe? I mean something like that. Or maybe "spin" had me myself the wrong lead. Maybe it's not an s word at all. Nah, I'm gonna give it up. Thank y'all, very much.
Feb 15, 2012 12:57 PM
Answers · 6
1
Maybe it is Soft News. This is news that is not urgent, or is not extremely current.
February 15, 2012
1
Hurley "Hurl" the Loner, Ok, you have at least two possibilities here with “spin”. 1) put a spin on something…..to provide an interpretation of a story that is to your advantage. The Obama administration did its best to put a positive spin on the 3.7 trillion dollar budget, which calls for spending just over 17,000 dollars for every man, woman, and child in the U.S. 1a. What’s your spin on the news? 2) to spin something……to provide an interpretation in order to sway opinion Only a politician could spin the loss of over 250000 lost jobs as a gain. The President's spokesmen had to spin the story to make it less embarrassing.
February 15, 2012
You can "put a slant" on something, which means to emphasize those parts of a story that will give the impression you want, as well as choosing words and phrasing to do the same thing. You can "put a spin" on a story, which means pretty much the same thing as slant. However, it is used more for non-reporters. Politicians will put a spin on the news to make seemingly bad news look good for them - or at least, not as damaging.
February 15, 2012
