tongrongnihao
There were no students on the playground or There was no student on the playground? Thank you.
Feb 15, 2012 1:11 PM
Answers · 4
You are correct Hurley, that it sounds stranger than was. I would surely get that incorrect in my writing and speech of this sentence - and I would expect (almost) no one to to notice.
February 15, 2012
There were no students on the playground sounds best. If you wanted to use the singular it would usually be to make a point that it looked deserted. There wasn't a student on the playground. Or: I got to the playground, but there wasn't a student in sight.
February 15, 2012
There was no student on the playground
February 15, 2012
The singular sounds kinda bizarre, usually plural. But a context like A: I saw a student left on the playground. B: What? That's impossible. There was no (even one single) student on the playground.
February 15, 2012
