Kat
using a preposition can I say "in this year", for example, I wish you all the best in this year? most grammar books say we don't put prepositions of time before "this", but I've found some examples at BNC, I'm confused (
Feb 15, 2012 8:26 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Right. It is also correct to say it without the preposition: "I wish you the best this year". And I, personally, would opt for using "during this year" instead of "in this year".
February 16, 2012
You could say: I wish you all the best this year. Or you could say: I wish you all the best this coming year. But I wouldn't use a preposition here. But we do use a preposition for 'at this time' for example.
February 16, 2012
It's OK. You may say "in this year" or "during this year". The preposition might emphasize your good wishes.
February 15, 2012
Kat
Language Skills
English, Polish, Russian, Turkish, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, Polish, Turkish