Eugeny
are they the same? 1. they can assemble the information to be provided to company 2. they can assemble the information that will be provided to company
16 февр. 2012 г., 0:33
4
0
Answers · 4
Say "to the company" in both cases. Yes, the sentences are essentially the same.
16 февраля 2012 г.
As long as the information Will be handed over no matter what, these both work. If there is a chance that the information is not going to be handed over for any reason use "They can assemble the information to be handed over to the company." As Joe is saying, the word 'will' may obligate you to follow through, depending on the nature of the document.
16 февраля 2012 г.
No. "To be" in the first case states that the information is being prepared, it will be provided in this case as well, but "will" is often used as a stronger word. "I will do it" and "It is to be done" are not the same thing. Although they are very similar, I could see why someone would say they are the same. Especially because in this case the result is identical; they have the same end result but a slightly different meaning in the process of providing the information. There is a lot a person tells you by their choice of words.
16 февраля 2012 г.
Yes, they are the same. We usually use the word 'compile' instead of 'assemble' as it is more suitable for information or documents than assemble. Compile: 1 : to compose out of materials from other documents 2 : to collect and edit into a volume Assemble: 1 : to bring together (as in a particular place or for a particular purpose) 2 : to fit together the parts of
16 февраля 2012 г.
Eugeny
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English