Mary
These pharagraps are well (grammar)? About Stories: The story us about a girl which didn´t have enough money for a cap. She was alone, with fear and it´s very late. Suddenly, one woman came to her and asked if she needed help. Abby and the woman walked on the street were sharing a cap. The story is about a woman which lost her wallet in the mall. She shared it in all the place, but she didn´t find. So, she got home and her doorbell rang. She opened the door and there were a man with her wallet. She had a lot of luck. The story is about a man which went many times before got home to the local donuts shop. The last week when he was leaving home the saleswoman gave he the rest of donuts, because she didn´t want to throw its and he was an excellent costumer. Later, he shared its with his roommates.
Feb 16, 2012 4:23 AM
Answers · 2
"The story is about a man which went many times before got home to the local donuts shop. The last week when he was leaving home the saleswoman gave he the rest of donuts, because she didn´t want to throw its and he was an excellent costumer. Later, he shared its with his roommates." correction: "The story is about a man WHO went many times to the local donuts shop before going home. LAST week when he was leaving home, the saleswoman, rather than throwing the donuts left (unsold), gave the rest to him because he was an excellent costumer. Later, he shared THE DONUTS with his roommates." one common mistake in the sentences is the use of pronoun. You must use WHO to modify a person (noun). :)
February 16, 2012
A cap is a type of hat. people don't share them. Please clarify so we can correct.
February 16, 2012
