scarlet781015
what is the difference between possibly and probably?thanks
Feb 16, 2012 7:24 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Probably is more likely than possibly. If something will probably happen, then we may assume that the odds are that it actually will happen. If we consider the event will possibly happen, then the chances would be believed to be much less.
February 16, 2012
Personally, I am bad about using them both for the same meaning. They both mean a likely occurrence. However, according to the dictionary, probable is followed with the word likely where possible is followed with the word may. In which case, you would want to use probable in circumstances leading towards a positive outcome instead of an undecided outcome.
February 16, 2012
scarlet781015
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English