Psguy
Question about "whether" and "if". In spoken English Here is an example: "I don't care if your card breaks downs or not ?" Q1: Can this "if" be "whether" ? Q2: Is this "or not" neccessary? Can I just omit it ? Q3: Are they interchangeable? Thanks in advance.Sorry, I have typed a wrong word, in that example, "card" should be "car".
16 февр. 2012 г., 7:46
4
0
Answers · 4
Whether or If: 1. When both choices are given, we generally use whether rather than if: I don't know whether she's coming or not. (It would be possible to use if here, but less common.) 2. Before an infinitive with to we use whether: I don't know whether to accept their offer or not. (If would not be used here.) 3. We can use whether after a preposition: It's a question of whether we can agree on everything. (If would not be used here.) 4. Both whether and if can be used in indirect speech to introduce a yes/no question: Did they say whether/if they were going to be late? 5. After some verbs, we use whether: I doubt whether they'll make it. We discussed whether it was the correct decision. Generally, whether is considered more formal than if. Hope this helps :)
16 февраля 2012 г.
Yes, they are interchangeable in your sentences. No, you do not have to include 'or not' in the sentence with 'if' only if you use 'whether'.. Good questions! I don't care whether your car breaks down or not. I don't care if your car breaks down. I won't care if your car breaks down.
16 февраля 2012 г.
Whether ... or .... This is the form. If .... [then] .... [] means optional.
17 февраля 2012 г.
Sorry, I have typed a wrong word, in that example, "card" should be "car".
16 февраля 2012 г.
Psguy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English