Nina
What's the translation for "temporal" (noun) y "jornada"?
Feb 16, 2012 12:34 PM
Answers · 7
1
"temporal" is translated as "storm", so "temporal de nieve" as "snowstorm". In Spanish, when we talk about "temporal" we generally refer to a big storm. "jornadas" in your sentence refers to "in the next (coming) days".
February 16, 2012
Do you mean a temporary job?
February 16, 2012
If you are asking for a temporary job and work day, this is the meaning: - Temporaty job = es un trabajo transitorio, no definitivo - Working day = Jornada, es un día de trabajo.
February 16, 2012
"temporal"= Seasonal. Perteneciente al tiempo,a la estación (season). "temporal" = Tempestad (storm) = Tempestad de frío y nieve = temporal de frío y nieve = cold and snow storm. "jornada" = journey, working day. "Cold and snow storms in the coming days" = Temporal de frío y nieve en las próximas jornadas.
February 16, 2012
Temporal is storm and jornada is journey. :)
February 16, 2012
Show more
