Learner
Can you help me to correct this text? Nowadays more and more youths refuse nutritious food. That's causes lots of eating disorders. Young people is a society with new eating habits, with habits our forefather have never dreamed about. First of all, young people don't have time for proper food, so they just fill up with unhealthy and full of artificial flavourings snacks such as patato chips and doughnuts. It is very parleous, because doughnuts and particularly chips contain a lot of carcinogenic chemical, which is the first step in getting a fatal disease. Furthermore, youths are on a tight budget. It means that they can't afford anything healthier than junk and fast food. This food is affordable for everyone, so there is nothing unaccountably that youths approve it. Moreover, sometimes young people eat nothing nutritious all day long. That's bacause of time shortage. Teenager have no time to be a sensible eater. The main reason of that is they always in a hurry. One more disadvantage is that young people don't have fixed meal time. It's bad for body, it has to be prepared to absorb the meal any time. On the other hand, many of teens are not able to make something fresh at home even if they have a lot of free time, they just don't how. It's easier for them to take a phone and to order a pizza or something else. In conclusion, it seems that it's a piece of cake to become a victim of mortal eating habits. Today's youths is the best example. That's way we have to take the edge off our appetite only with healthy, full of carbohydrates, protein and vitamins meal. Thank you very much!
Feb 16, 2012 5:28 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Nowadays more and more youth refuse nutritious food. That causes lots of eating disorders. Young people are a society with new eating habits, with habits our forefathers have never dreamed about. First of all, young people don't have time for proper food, so they just fill up with unhealthy food, full of artificial flavourings and snacks such as potato chips and doughnuts. This is very risky because doughnuts, and particularly chips, contain a lot of carcinogenic chemicals, which is the first step to getting a fatal disease. Furthermore, youth are on a tight budget. This means that they can't afford anything healthier than junk and fast food. This food is affordable for everyone, so youth have no other choice. Moreover, sometimes young people eat nothing nutritious all day long. That's because of time shortage. Teenagers have no time to be sensible eaters. The main reason for that is they are always in a hurry. One more disadvantage is that young people don't have fixed meal times. That's bad for the body. It has to be prepared to absorb the meal any time. On the other hand, many teens are not able to make something fresh at home even if they have a lot of free time. They just don't know how. It's easier for them to take a phone and order a pizza or something else. In conclusion, it seems that it's a piece of cake to become a victim of poor eating habits. Today's youth are the best example. That's why we have to take the edge off our appetite with healthy meals that are full of carbohydrates, protein and vitamins. Thank you very much. Wordage corrected by Gena
February 16, 2012
Nowadays more and more youths refuse nutritious food. That causes lots of eating disorders. Young people are a social group with new eating habits, with habits our forefathers never dreamed about. First of all, young people don't have time for proper food, so they just fill up with unhealthy snacks full of artificial flavourings, such as potato chips and doughnuts. It is very parlous, because doughnuts and particularly chips contain a lot of carcinogenic chemicals, which is the first step in getting a fatal disease. Furthermore, youths are on a tight budget. It means that they can't afford anything healthier than junk and fast food. This food is affordable for everyone, so there is nothing (unaccountably ? ) surprising that youths approve it. Moreover, sometimes young people eat nothing nutritious all day long. That's because of time shortage. Teenagers have no time to be sensible eaters. The main reason for that is that they are always in a hurry. One more disadvantage is that young people don't have fixed meal times. It's bad for the body, it has to be prepared to absorb meals at any time. On the other hand, many teens are not able to make something fresh at home even if they have a lot of free time, they just don't how. It's easier for them to make a phone call and order a pizza or something else. In conclusion, it seems that it's a piece of cake to become a victim of mortal eating habits. Today's youths are the best example. That's way we have to take the edge off our appetite only with healthy, full of carbohydrates, protein and vitamins meal. Thank you very much!
February 16, 2012
You need to post this in the Notebook section. The reason is that there are a number of editing tools there which will make the corrections easier to see. That is the place for text of this length.
February 16, 2012
Learner
Language Skills
English, German, Lithuanian
Learning Language
English, German