Zhiharka
What does mean "open date" (in education)? For example (from distant course): "Accept submissions deadline should be set after the open date".A little more context: "Students will not see this assignment until the open date" Does it possible to understand as "moment of issue of any assignment"?
Feb 16, 2012 8:05 PM
Answers · 6
1
Zhiharka - in this case the open date is the first date from which assignments are issued (presumably to students). Your initial statement means that the deadline date should be set AFTER the open date (or the date when the assignments are originally issued.) Hope that is clear.
February 16, 2012
In my opinion, there's a mistake in that phrase. I see two possibilities here: That the phrase should read: "Accept submissions deadline should be set after the OPENING date". If this is the case, this would mean that any deadline for submissions of reports, projects, etc. should be set after the course has started. Opening date = start date. I think this is the problem, because normally, if you say "open date", it usually means a day (a date) that is free to schedule an event or a class. Open date = a day where no event is scheduled yet. Hope this helps! By the way, I'm learning Russian! Ha ha, would love if you added me as a friend, we can help each other out or talk live for even quicker progress!
February 16, 2012
Could you give a little bit more context please?
February 16, 2012
