sumsum
does chinese have letters?if not how can we write chinese?
Feb 17, 2012 6:35 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
You can use both pinyin and characters to express chinese language. Pinyin(Chinese phonetic alphabets) is used to mark the word's pronunciation with tones. Beginner always start with pinyin, you can express yourself without characters if you know pinyin, however, know pinyin alone can only help with your daily conversation, it can not be used in daily written chinese. For example: the word "hello" in chinese pinyin is ni2hao3(the number is the tone),in characters is 你好.
February 17, 2012
Chinese do not have letters just characters. Chinese is not an alphabetical script language. They are more akin to the earliest hieroglyphics. For example, a picture of a woman combined with the picture of a mouth means "if"! ie 女 (imagine a round circle to represent the head and you get the idea) + 口 (Chinese love to square things because it is easier to "draw") = 如
February 17, 2012
sumsum
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Japanese, Kurdish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Japanese, Turkish