jenny
my confusion. Why "do reading " can't mean read? Is "do some reading" right?I just saw from other's question.
Feb 17, 2012 9:39 AM
Answers · 6
Other examples may clarify why it does not work: I do running? I do biking? It DOES communicate the same thing. But that does not mean it is correct english. I bike. I run. I read. I will do some biking. I can do some running. I should do some reading. All these are more correct English. (not necessarily better at at communicating.)
February 17, 2012
Yes, you may correctly say "do some reading". This form is different from "do reading", which is not correct.
February 17, 2012
You can use 'do reading'. for example: "I need to do some reading on the subject" or "The homework for tonight is to do some reading'
February 17, 2012
