Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Talking about colds in Chinese I know 我感冒了 is I caught a cold/ I have a cold, but how do you say I caught a cold from someone and someone gave me a/their cold? I have had a guess at what they might be, please can you correct them. 我从儿子染上感冒了- I caught a cold from my son. 我的儿子给我一个感冒了-My son gave me a cold. 我儿子给我他的感冒了-My son gave me his cold.
17 февр. 2012 г., 10:39
10
0
Answers · 10
我儿子把他的感冒传给我了。
19 февраля 2012 г.
我被我兒子傳染感冒了
18 февраля 2012 г.
I think the second and third sentences can be translated in to one: 我儿子把感冒传染给我了。 The first sentece, can be translated into: 我被儿子的感冒传染了。 通常,表达从某人那受到某重病,用“传染”,不用“给”或“得到”。
18 февраля 2012 г.
我从儿子染上感冒了- I caught a cold from my son. 我的儿子给我一个感冒了-My son gave me a cold. 我儿子给我他的感冒了-My son gave me his cold. corrections: 我从儿子那里染上了感冒。 我的儿子给了我感冒。 我儿子给了我他的感冒。 so conclusion: 1) 了 is directly placed after the verb to express past tense. 2) and 感冒 doesnt have number, its uncountable. notes: so the verb for someone influences someone with the cold is 给 or 传染(shortname: 染), they all work the same meaning with same grammar, just 给 is more oral speaking, 传染 is the acdemic way. hope you like my answer.
17 февраля 2012 г.
I caught a cold from someone and someone gave me a/their cold? --我被(某人)傳染了感冒&(某人) 把感冒傳染給我了 I caught a cold from my son.-我從儿子那传染上感冒的。 My son gave me a cold.-我的儿子把感冒传染給我了。 My son gave me his cold.-我儿子把他的感冒传染給我了。
17 февраля 2012 г.
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German