florence
what does 'complex' mean here? You give every other girl a complex. it has the same meaning as complex as in 'mother complex'? Thanks
Feb 17, 2012 10:45 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
You give every other girl a complex. It means he's Donald Trump.
February 17, 2012
Yes - it means a psychological / psychiatric disorder. The word 'complex' can also be used to describe something that is complicated (the complex mathematical problem) or even a group of buildings (the shopping centre complex). If you want to be very clever, you can use all three variants together in one sentence, to describe the mental disorder somebody has when they are afraid of complicated groups of buildings :o They have a "complex complex complex" :o :o :o !!!!
February 17, 2012
florence
Language Skills
English, Mongolian
Learning Language
English