nozturk
"I didn't get to say what I wanted to say." Does it mean "I couldn't say what I wanted to say."? and "I couldn't say what I wanted to say." Is it grammatically OK?
Feb 17, 2012 7:12 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"I didn't get to say what I wanted to say" = there was no opportunity for me to say what I wanted to say. "I couldn't say what I wanted to say" = there was an opportunity for me to speak, but I was too shy, too scared, too embarrassed, too polite......
February 17, 2012
Yes, "I couldn't say what I wanted to say" is grammatically correct:) Yes, "I didn't get to say what I wanted to say" means you couldn't say what you wanted to say because you didn't have enough time, or someone didn't allow you, or something:) I hope it was useful:) Greetings!:)
February 17, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English