florence
Any difference between them? I don't like to be ignored. I don't like to be forgotten. I don't like not to be acknowledged. when to use them respectively? Thanks
2012년 2월 18일 오전 6:27
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Florence~ "I don't like to be ignored" Examples of being ignored: - You wave at someone to say hello, but the person doesn't say hi back - You send a message to someone, but they don't reply - People see you, but don't say hi and just pass you by "I don't like to be forgotten" Examples of being forgotten: - You spent time with someone, but they had to move and come back two years later and they don't remember you. - Your friend promised to pick you up at the park, but didn't remember that they promised to pick you up. - Your classmate doesn't remember or "forgot" that you are in their class. "I don't like not to be acknowledged" -> This sentence should be "I don't like to be acknowledged" or "I like to be acknowledged" The reason why this statement isn't correct is because you can't have "don't" and "not" together because "not" cancels "don't". "I don't like to be acknowledged" means that you don't like it when people notice or say hi to you. "I like to be acknowledged" means that you like it when people notice you and say hi. If you are acknowledged, you aren't ignored. I hope I helped! Your grammar is pretty good! Keep up the great work :)
2012년 2월 18일
florence
Language Skills
English, Mongolian
Learning Language
English