jamal
what is the deffrance between the man shave him self and the man shave him
Apr 18, 2008 5:55 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The man shaves himself (himself is a reflexive pronoun). It means he shaves his own face. The man shaves him (him is a third person pronoun). It means he shaves another man's face.
April 18, 2008
I'm not sure but I think that both phrases are incorrect, because the verb "to shave" is a Transitive verb. That means that the person who carries out the action can't be the same as the object affected by the action. I would say: "the man shaves off his beard" ( the man = person who carries out the action; "his beard" =the object affected by the action) It'll be great if native English speakers post their opinion here. Hope it helps.
April 18, 2008
jamal
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
French