Rain-ysh
what does the meaning of “on a bit of a break”? Katherine: Are you hungry? Let's stop for a bite. A truck stop. Or a trucker Damon: Oh, stop being cute Katherine: It's not possible Damon: We've been driving around aimlessly for hours. Where are we going? Katherine: Far enough away so that you can't go running back Damon: Not to worry. Mystic Falls and I are on a bit of a break Katherine: You and Mystic Falls, or you and Elena? Is the “on a break” a idiom? And what does it mean in the dialogue? Thanks!
Feb 18, 2012 1:18 PM
15
0
Answers · 15
Good question. I think it is an idiom - Jura confirm this please if you will <3 It means to be separate from, or to actively spend time away from. A break, is what we say when we are in work, but we are having our sandwiches etc I'm on my break from 12:00 to 12:30 so I'll speak to you then. Break is also a physical thing, which means to take something which was perfect and damage it, a broken arn, a broken computer, but you can break habits too and break up with a girlfriend. If you broke your boyfriend's nose he'd break up with you, but if he loved you very much he might think about it but ask for some time away from you, and you two would be on a break Ok? :) Craig
February 18, 2012
Here, it means time away from each other. Damon's personifying (treating something as a person) Mystic Falls like it's his gf. Vampire Diaries? =))
February 18, 2012
It is an idiom and could also be called a platitude. It usually means having some time out from a relationship or that a person is looking for someone better, but if they don't find anyone, they want you to be waiting for them to come back to.
February 19, 2012
"On a bit of a break" isn't an idiom, it's colloquial English. Native English speakers sometimes use the verb 'to break' to mean a romantic relationship is in limbo. We use the term 'breaking up' when we terminate a romantic relationship. "On a bit of a break" indicates the romantic relationship is neither progressing nor terminated.
February 18, 2012
Rain-ysh
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English