TimeAfterTime
What's the meaning of right in this sentence? I stayed in a very hotel right in the centresorry the questions wrong ... the question is what's the missing word in the sentence :l could you tell it tome ?? :D
Feb 18, 2012 4:44 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
I stayed in a very nice/cheap/plush/expensive/reasonable hotel right in the centre.
February 18, 2012
You might mean several things. In this sense your are saying right describes location. Example: I stayed in a very nice hotel right in the center of the city. If you get something right it means correct. Example: he had the right answer. It can also mean a direction. Example: I turned right at the corner.
February 18, 2012
TimeAfterTime
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean