Sozan
I need someone explain to me the participle grammar please? When present participles (- ing) are used adjectives or adverbs they are active in meaning? Modern art is interesting. Pour boiling water onto the pasta. She sat in the corner crying. 2/ When past participles (- ed) are used adjectives or adverbs they are passive in meaning? I am interested in modern art. Look at that broken doll He sat in his chair, filled with horror at what he had just seen. 3/ Participle after a noun define and Identify in the same way as relative clause. I met a woman reading a book. The car stolen in the night was later found abandoned.
Feb 18, 2012 7:12 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. No. They are adjectives and can express actions or states, just like the corresponding verb. 2. No. Same as above. 1 and 2. However, I think I understand what you are trying to ask here, although you have put the question poorly. A declining nation = The nation is declining (active voice) A stolen car = The car has been stolen (passive voice) Maybe this is what you are after. 3. Yes. There's a woman reading a book = There's a woman that is reading a book. The car stolen last nigh = The car that was stolen last night They function like relative clauses, only the "that is/was" has been omitted.
February 18, 2012
Lets get passive out of the way; It is not a tense term Passive is changing your sentence structure all together to have less attention on the subject. Some would say that the object becomes the subject. Active voice: John ran the race quickly. Passive Voice The race was run by John quickly Now lets get an over view of tenses; This is what you want to know: I think the word you want to use is "past participle." present Simple tense- currently happening I jump Present Continuous – Uses auxiliary verbs and ing I am learning Present Perfect - uses an auxiliary verb with a PAST participle I have jumped Present perfect continuous have + been and ing I have been jumping Past Simple – use a past simple verb. = verb + ed I took it earlier Past Continuous Past auxiliary verb Be -was/were + present participle & verb + ing He was jumping in the morning Past Perfect Subject + Had + Past participle We had wrecked the car, before we sold it. My information does not get into irregular verbs. There is so much to know, this is a good starting place. Hope it helps.
February 18, 2012
Sozan
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English