Taryn 魏箈琳
how do you use 喂? Is it proper to use 喂 outside of a phone conversation? Because I'm watching a drama called 微笑Pasta,and they do that alot。
Feb 18, 2012 7:41 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
Of course it is proper to use 喂 outside of a phone conversation. 1. If someone is impolite to you or say some dirty words to you , you can respond : 喂, watch your behavoir or watch your mouth. 2.Mum feeds her baby : the young lady is 喂 her baby with milk. 3. When you think something is outrageous , you can say : 喂,this is too outrageous . and bla bla bla ................... anyway , 喂 is a model particle in most of conversations , but it can be a Verb , too ,such as 喂 baby . hope this can help you understand it .
February 18, 2012
喂 (wei 4 ) can be a verb . which means feed. 喂 ( wei ) can also mean " hi " or " hello". When making or answering a call, it is used to start the conversation. In daily life, 喂 is a little bit rude and too casual to get the couterpart's attention and start the conversation. I can only be used between friends who will not mind your being not polite and for fun.
February 18, 2012
喂(the fourth tone) is just used to your friends,not to your boss ,your 长辈.It is rude. By the way,how to say 长辈 in English ? Anyone can help me ? Thank you in advance.
February 19, 2012
哦。我明白。:)
February 20, 2012
haha~ Taiwan drama
February 20, 2012
Show More
Taryn 魏箈琳
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish