osvaldo
Is correct this sentence? Thanks for praise me. If you can give me examples of the word praise
Feb 18, 2012 11:28 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hi Freaker. You should say, "Thanks for praising me." With an "ing" on the end. :-)
February 18, 2012
You were very close! Thanks for your praise
February 19, 2012
There are more common ways to say this. In the US this may sound like, "thank you for worshiping me." You mainly "give praise" Without the give, it is 'to worship.' So I suggest: Thank you for the high honors you have given. Or Thank's for giving your praises.
February 19, 2012
Praise can be a verb or a noun. My boss praises me for my good work. (verb) My boss gives me praise for my good work. (noun) Praise is used in a lot of phrases: She sings his praises. = She says a lot of nice things about him. This book won praises from many critics. = Many critics said really good things about this book. The police earned praise from city officials for their good work. = City officials said good things about the police for their work.
February 18, 2012
Is this sentence correct? Thanks for praising me. example - He deserves praise for his good work. Praise will not pay the bills! Praise the Lord!
February 18, 2012
