Guru
what does "status QUO" mean? http://d1.freep.cn/3tb_120219104629ud6y464634.jpg
Feb 19, 2012 2:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
status quo = the existing state of affairs
February 19, 2012
Status quo is a term used most often when the speaker thinks that there are better ways of doing something. They want to point out that the reason people are doing things the way they are, is because they are either doing what other are or they are doing it how it has always been done. They likely have never considered an alternative. The speaker will point out these are not good reasons to continue as is.
February 19, 2012
status quo = 安于现状 You're talking about the Spartacus thing, right?
February 19, 2012
"Assults the status quo." The term "status quo" means a normal and accepted way of doing things. Saying to assult the status quo means to do something completely out of the ordinary. It means to be "revolutionary."
February 19, 2012
Guru
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English