mami
I'd like to or I'd love to I heard "I'd like to" is general expression but "I'd love to is elegant expression(maybe ladylike). Are those correct?
Feb 19, 2012 4:50 AM
Answers · 14
3
I heard "I'd like to" is general expression but "I'd love to is elegant expression(maybe ladylike). Are those correct? = REWRITE: I heard "I'd like to" is a general expression but "I'd love to" is elegant, perhaps more ladylike. Is that true? A: Hey, do you want to go to a baseball game with me? B: Sure. I'D LIKE TO, but I don't know if I have enough money. (Wants to go, but may have to turn down the invitation.) C: Sure. I'D LOVE TO! I'm not sure if I have enough money, but maybe I can borrow some from Fred. (Really wants to go. Will find a way somehow. Might be because he really likes baseball or he really likes you.) "I'd love to" could sound more ladylike if you say it like a diva at a dinner party. The response could even sound snooty if said too calmly without much enthusiasm. I don't use "I'd love to" unless I'm especially excited about something or when I'm trying to be overly polite at a formal function.
February 19, 2012
2
Love expresses more passion than like. I don't know about "ladylike," but to love something is always a stronger emotion than to just like something.
February 19, 2012
1
both ok, just different in degree of emotion
February 19, 2012
1
You can use whichever you want. Love usually means a stronger emotion though. Ex: I would like to go to the store. I would love to go to the movies!
February 19, 2012
It has nothing to do with passion or emotion in the answer. It has everything to to with your mood, your relationship with the person who is asking you and whether you really want to do it or not and how much you want to do it or not. You can say that you would love to do something and not really want to do it and not be sarcastic. Like is a complicated verb, and when you use the word love to express like, it doesn't necessarily mean there is any emotion or passion attached to your expression.
February 19, 2012
Show more
