Euvin
How can I describe this? How can you describe the person who usually talk slowly? any good words or expressions? and in contrast, how do you usually describe the person who talk quickly?
Feb 19, 2012 1:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
There's no specific word for it, I think. I mean, I'd just say... "wow, he talks really slow." The same goes for fast. But, fast-talk can mean someone's way of persuading/tricking someone thru talking.
February 19, 2012
a gladiator way is:DO NOT FUCKING SPEAK!
February 20, 2012
In America, there are a few shows that everyone knows sayings from whether you were a fan or not. Your question brings to mind the word "Low talker" from Seinfeld. This means a person who talks so quiet you miss something. Because of this word... and how in many cases- if done in a straight forward way, you can organize an idea into a new word without being questioned these days... People will understand exactly what you mean if you say "The person is a 'slow talker'".
February 19, 2012
Euvin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)