florence
what does 'cause' mean here? Lost cause. why it means something that has no chance of succeeding. Cause mean reason? or something else?Thanks if it means reason, lost reason means something that has no chance of succeeding. it doesn't make sense to me.
Feb 19, 2012 3:34 PM
Answers · 4
1
A "cause" means more than a reason--- it's like a purpose. Or it can mean the reason something starts. "What's the cause of all this trouble?" Means "What started all this trouble?" But in the phrase "lost cause," it's referring to a purpose. For example, stopping global warming could be a "cause." Lot's of people would say that you can't stop global warming, so they'd say it's a "lost cause." A "lost cause" is a purpose that you can't accomplish.
February 19, 2012
Yes,as a noun,cause means same as reason,but it can be used as a verb also - to cause, and as a conjunction, shorter version of because.
February 19, 2012
