[Deactivated user]
Could anyone explains the following sentence? Cited from NST: " If we were to do this, all hell will break lose." * loose
Feb 19, 2012 5:04 PM
Answers · 5
"If we were to do this" = an unlikely (but still technically possible) situation. "All hell will break loose" = chaos!! Technically, the writer should have used "would" to be consistent with "if we were", but this is one example where "will" (highly likely) is used instead to dramatise the possibility. One more thing: a verb can ONLY be in the base form when it follows a modal. "Could anyone explain the following sentence?" You don't conjugate "explain".
February 19, 2012
The devils will be unleashed, as a consequence; I don't know anything about your friends, I just hope it is a metaphor.
February 19, 2012
That means that if they did that, they would cause serious trouble afterwards.
February 19, 2012
