dana
present perfect simple tens How is the question in a present perfect simple tense ? Is the main verb in past participle tense or present tense? if my question is error I hope correct it
Feb 19, 2012 6:34 PM
Answers · 2
1
present Simple tense- currently happening I jump Present Continuous – Uses auxiliary verbs and ing I am learning Present Perfect - uses an auxiliary verb with a PAST participle I have jumped Present perfect continuous have + been and ing I have been jumping
February 19, 2012
1
The verb will be in past tense. For example: "Have you played this game?" "Has she watched this movie?" Really, it's just the same as a statement in the present perfect tense, but you change the word order. "Gary has seen this movie three times." "Has Gary seen this movie three times?" You move "has/have" to the beginning of the sentence.
February 19, 2012
