Matthew
Could you correct something for me ? Thank you very much!!! 1)Example: I can lend you something that [is] a textbook. I can lend you something that [are] some textbooks. 2)Example: There [is] enormous controversy about using violence to police in social There [are] enormous controversy about using violence to police in social 3)Example: I like to eat fast food because[there are many thing I like], such as ice-cream, soft drink, hamburger, etc. [This thing is delicious. ] I like to eat fast food because[there are many thing I like], such as ice-cream, soft drink, hamburger, etc. [These thing are delicious.] THANKS !!! =) 3)Example: I like to eat fast food because>there are many things I like<, such as ice-cream, soft drink, hamburger, etc. [This thing is delicious. ] I like to eat fast food because>this is many things I like>, such as ice-cream, soft drink, hamburger, etc. [These thing are delicious.]
Feb 19, 2012 9:02 PM
Answers · 4
1
Is this your homework? Why not try to do it and then we'll help you?
February 19, 2012
1
I think it is fine to give advice here... Plural = more than one Nouns often have an s at the end to be plural - Like the word 'nouns' Plural nous usually go with 'are'- not 'is' 'are' is a plural verb Matching plural or singular nouns and verbs is a big part of tenses. This is what you are learning about. Singular nouns often do not end in s. They are an item of one. Singular nouns go with 'is' - a singular verb, This is important for you to learn. It will get easier if you keep up your studies. Good luck.
February 19, 2012
