Ana_hache
2 questions to help me learn Russian:) 1) Are there any rules to know what's femenine, what's mascule and what's neuter? Under which category are intangible things like "government", "soul", "love", etc? 2) How do you say "that" in Russian? For example: "That is a table". Thank youuu!!:)
Feb 20, 2012 2:51 AM
20
0
Answers · 20
Oh, I can't agree with Eugenia and Igor at all! For most nouns, you can define their grammatical gender by their ending. It's difficult with the words that end in -ь, that is true, in that case you have to check with your dictionaty. But there is in fact a very limited number of masculine nouns that have "feminine" endings, (- а or - я). And those are words for male people - дядя (uncle), папа (dad), дедушка (grandfather) - so it is not difficult to remember they are masculine (which means- if you have to put an adjective before them you will choose the masculine form.Or if you use a past tense verb form after them, you will also choose the masculine ending for the verb. But the case forms of these nouns follow the feminine pattern: дедушка will have the same endings as for example сестра). Typically, Feminine nouns end in -а, -я Masculine nouns end in a consonant Neuter nouns end in -o or -e, plus a small group with - мя in the end (this group includes время - time and имя - name)
February 21, 2012
if the noun ends on -a, -я, then it's masculine or feminine. if the noun ends on -e, then it's neuter (but кофе (coffee) - masculine!) if the noun ends on a consonant, then it's likely to be masculine. if the noun ends on -ь, then it's masculine or feminine. all the other cases (which aren't decribed) are the loanwords, they are likely to be neuter. "That" in your case is a demonstrative pronoun, so to be translated as "это/то". That is a table - Это стол.
February 20, 2012
1) All nouns in russian language have a kind. You should to learn every word, there are not rules for it. 2) That = что; тот; который. Все зависит от ситуации.
February 20, 2012
In general, KM answered your question. If the word is of Russian origin, then it is usually: - ends on cossonant ==> masculine - ends on -a or ь ==> feminine - ends on - o ==> neutral Russian language usually chews ant transforms foreign words, for instance: such words as "проблема", "система", "планета", even though in Spanish they are masculine as they were masculine in Latin, in Russian become feminine (because they end in -a). So you can try to guess if you don't have a dictionary with you. But! It doesn't work with words of recent foreign origin ending on -е or -o. Also words that end on -a can be masculine. Like "дедушка", "папа", but you can see that they mean male human=) I hope I answered your question=) It made me think, thank you=)
February 20, 2012
That is a table = это стол (that = это). ABBY Lingvo russian to english translation always gives you grammatical gender, for instance стол (м.) table, where "м." means masculine, ("ж." means feminine, "с." means neutral). I can send you cracked Lingvo 3x, try it, very convinient.
February 20, 2012
Ana_hache
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, French, German, Portuguese