Ekk
Check and Bill I learned about conversion in restaurants and I learned that when I go to restaurants and I finished the meal. I could say "Give me my check please" or "Give me the bill please" I want to know why people say "my check" not "the check" and "the bill" not "my bill" P.S. This is American-English :)
Feb 20, 2012 3:20 AM
Answers · 4
1
It's just how we say, "check" is more informal and very very widely used - a check is usually only for a meal at a restaurant, a 'bill' can be from anywhere, like a hotel, a dry cleaners, etc - if they ask you to pay later, they will send you a bill.
February 20, 2012
1
it really depend on you, i personally say "could i have the bill now?". you can say it any way you want to, because they mean the same thing. people don't usually say "the check" just because it is a very personal thing, paying for a meal. "the check" sounds arrogant to me, and it is a less commonly used term. :) hope i helped!!
February 20, 2012
