Annie
can anybody tell me what is the differences between "make of" and "make from"? thank you
Feb 20, 2012 5:48 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Anna, they have completely different meanings. "Make from" means to create something. Examples: to MAKE a cake FROM flour and yeast, to MAKE a house FROM wood. "Make of" means to interpret, 'think of,' or form an opinion about something. Examples: What do you MAKE OF our new neighbor? (What do you think of our new neighbor?") What do you MAKE OF our current economic situation? (What do you think about...? / what is your opinion about...?)
February 20, 2012
MAKE OF - used to refer to something made of a particular material. e.g. Anna's watch is made of gold. Anna fancies furniture made of wood. MAKE FROM - used when the material is changed into a completely different form to make something. e.g. Paper is made from wood. Beer is made from barley.
February 20, 2012
Annie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese