winky
I'm confused when I want to ask a question, which words should be used? Do and Be? when should I use do,does; when should i use am,is are. 有时候用的时候很混乱,不知道到底是应该用助动词提问还是BE动词提问。
Feb 21, 2012 10:10 AM
Answers · 5
hi winky, the link this link will help you, check it; http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verb-tenses_present.htm
February 21, 2012
Do describes a present situation. It's used with I, you and they. Do I have to do this? Do you want to do this? Do they think this is alright? Does is another form of do just for different groups. Does he have to do this? Does she want to do this? Does anybody think that this is alright? Does everybody want to leave right now? Present situations in general. Are is also present, general or specific. It's used with you and they. Are they ready to go? Are you a man or a woman? Is a statement also used in general present situations and in situations that are true without tenses. Just the same as are, except it's used with he, she, everybody and anybody. Is he ready to leave? Is she tall? Is everybody alright? Is anyone here? These are all the very basic uses. Am is only used first person, with I. Am I handsome? Am I doing this right? All of these words describe basic states of being at the present moment. And there are more complex ways to use them, but if you ever need any help just get in contact with me.
February 23, 2012
Hi Winky, if you need any help, I'm available! You can add me :)
February 21, 2012
What you need to do is to sign up for a lesson from one of the many great teachers on this site, you have a lot of things you need to learn.
February 21, 2012
