xjwfy2011
Obesity and a sedentary lifestyle has been linked with an increased risk of heart disease. Obesity and a sedentary lifestyle has been linked with an increased risk of heart disease. why "has", not "have "?
Feb 21, 2012 12:40 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's an error. The subject is more than one, so the verb must agree.
February 21, 2012
By using has, the speaker has said both are needed in a subject in order to fully link it to the issue. Have would be more like saying one can go without the other, They are like a team of issues being linked to heart diseas rather tan individuals.
February 21, 2012
Hee! Then one could excuse any similar error in subject-verb agreement by claiming two items of a compound subject were linked. It would be like justifiable murder.
February 21, 2012
Well, i probably get Mr.Jesse's meaning! Thanks a lot! That is,obesity and a sedentary lifestyle are a team, not separated. If we take “has” more than “have”, that would be obesity is related to the increased risk of heart disease, and so does a sedentary lifestyle, but actually they should work together as a integrity. Is it right?
February 21, 2012
xjwfy2011
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English