Sariel
Ich kann etwas im folgenden Text nicht verstehen. Während auf den Laien der aus Science-fiction Filmen bekannte sprechende Computer oft den größten Eindruck macht, liegen für den Experten die eigentlichen wissenschaftlichen Herausforderungen und auch das größte kommerzielle Potential in dem spracherkennenden und verstehenden Computer, dementsprechend findet(??is that ok to put the verb here?? i was been told that the verb should follow the front sentence compactly, doesnt it?? ) in vielen Forschungseinrichtungen, seien es(how to comprehend this? "es" stands for what??and seine means what??) industrielle Forschungslabors oder Universitäten eine intensive Forschung an der automatischen Sprachverarbeitung statt..............Drittens, ein eine Frage(ein eine?????what the hell is this???) in gesprochener Sprache erkennendes Dialogsystem. frankly speaking, the order of each part in a sentence really bothers me...
Feb 21, 2012 3:19 PM
Answers · 6
'seien' is the Konjunktiv of sein, 'es' referrs to 'Forschungseinrichtungen' when the author says 'seien es industrielle Forschungslabors oder Universitäten', he's just giving examples for the 'Forschungseinrichtungen' 'Drittens, ein eine Frage in gesprochener Sprache erkennendes Dialogsystem.' for this one, you could also say 'Drittens, ein Dialogsystem, welches eine Frage in gesprochener Sprache erkennt' the sentence in which the position of the verb was striking you is absolutely correct, I can't explain why though, sorry
February 21, 2012
Thanks for the explanation! But when do people use Konjunktiv forms like sei,seien,usw. and when is waere,waeren?
February 23, 2012
The conjunctive is used because it's a fixed expression to enumerate examples or descriptions: "X, sei es Y, sei es Z" or "X, sei es Y oder Z". It's the conjunctive rather than the indicative because it's used to list possibilities, not facts. Example: "Jeder Wunsch, sei er groß oder klein, kann von uns erfüllt werden."
February 22, 2012
