Diamond
About hesitance. 'Hesitate' is the verb. What is the adjective? Can I say 'hesitated'? Is 'reluctant' a synonym for 'hesitated'?
Feb 21, 2012 8:14 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
'Hesitant' is the adjective. 'Reluctant' and 'hesitant' are not the same. I may be reluctant to do something, but still do it fast, with no hesitation. On the other hand, if a person is hesitant, he/she is almost always reluctant.
February 21, 2012
Hesitant. "Reluctant" could mean the same, but not necessarily.
February 21, 2012
"Hesitation" is the noun. "Hesitance" is not a word.
February 21, 2012
i think that there is another adjective from this verb......(Hesitant =reluctant=indecisive)
February 21, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French