Arwa
A Thick Ear? "I'll give you a thick ear!" ..What does it mean? Someone is telling off or what exactly?..
Feb 22, 2012 10:35 PM
13
1
Answers · 13
If you hit someone hard around the ear, it swells, and gets thicker.
February 22, 2012
A thick ear = a swollen ear. This is a threat that you will "box their ears", ie. physically hit them on the side of the head. A similar threat is "I'll give you a thick lip." It's more than just a tongue-lashing.
February 22, 2012
to present a thick ear means to intentionally not to hear something that is being said. It can also mean to intentionally ignore something which is being said. example, my boss presented a thick ear when I asked for a promotion. hope it helps. :)
February 22, 2012
Arwa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English