庚 泽
what's "upmarket" ? thank you
Feb 23, 2012 7:37 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Up-market"(adjective) means like "classy"[Example:Naomi is a billionare,her yacht is so upmarket" "Up-market"(adverb) means like "at the upper/end of a market"or"towards the market" Example: -Naomi is going "towards the market"/up-market" now -Do you see where Naomi is in this market?_Yes,she has just gone up-market since 5 minutes ago(or "for 5 minutes")
February 23, 2012
upmarket - designed for consumers with high incomes; "he turned up in well-cut clothes...and upmarket felt hats"- New Yorker relating to commercial products, services, etc., that are relatively expensive and of superior quality an upmarket brand name Many garment exporters want to move upmarket.
February 23, 2012
庚 泽
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French