Plinio
A way to solve this problem consists of defining or consists in defining...
Feb 23, 2012 4:04 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Plinio, At one time "consist in" and "consist of" had just about the same meaning, however modern usage is as follows: consist in doing something.......to have something as the most important aspect or the only aspect -A way to solve this problem consists in defining the parameters. -My job consists in handing out brochures all day. consist of doing something.....to be made up of parts or things -A way to solve this problem consists of defining the parameters and applying them to the real world. -My job consists of standing on the street, smiling, and handing out brochures. If you make a mistake, it is not a big problem because most people are used to reading both versions.
February 24, 2012
of. Consists = This is made of that Consists does not = this is made in that
February 23, 2012
...consists of ...
February 23, 2012
Plinio
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English