[Deleted]
"le travail c'est la santé, ne rien faire c'est las conserver" Does anyone have a good translation? I get the main idea of what it is trying to say. Looking for an accurate translation or a parallel English saying/proverb. Thanks
Dec 27, 2007 9:16 PM
Answers · 3
I'm not French, but I think it says "The work is the health, doing nothing means preserving it". Sorry If I'm wrong.
January 3, 2008
that's "a wrong proverb" by a famous french singer "Henri Salvador" who has a big sense of irony. the evidence is "le travail c'est la santé"...."work is health"!!obvious by Boris Vian i hope that my english is right!!
December 29, 2007
"Work is health, nothing to do is preserve it" Something like that.
December 28, 2007
