Diamond
Is the sentence correct? I fell ill many times this month because of cold weather. Is it correct? Thanks!
Feb 23, 2012 9:08 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
Correct. Perfect English writing. If you want informal, then "I was sick many times..." is good enough. "Got sick" is also acceptable in speech but is bad English spoken by children etc. See, http://www.tudou.com/playlist/p/l2350485.html to understand what I mean. I don't want to sound hoity doity here but we must speak good English at all times.
February 23, 2012
you could say that. i guess. but if you want to sound more native I (personally) would say something like: I got sick a lot this month because of the bad weather. or to shorten it a bit you could say "I got sick a lot this month" saying "fell ill" is almost never said unless you want to act old and stuffy, hahah. You would hear that in a novel, book, or play that was set decades ago. you can say "ill" if you want, but again, its uncommon.
February 24, 2012
A native speaker would say "I got sick many times this month". I fell ill is a bit too formal.
February 23, 2012
I would say: "I was sick all month because of the cold weather."
February 23, 2012
Yes, it's correct. You should wear warmer clothes.
February 23, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French