Sozan
What does it mean?? What does (Going to extremes) mean??
Feb 23, 2012 9:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Going to extremes means someone is doing too much of something, or elaborating too much, "going overboard", which is another idiom. They might be spending too much time at something or over-dramatizing something. A person is an extremist regarding their point of view, life style or opinion, rather than being down the middle of the road in that issue or opinion. Most people have philosophies that are understood by the average person, but if you are extreme in your views, you might not tolerate another person who doesn't agree with you because you are fanatical.
February 23, 2012
going to extremes= trying too hard to do something/putting in too much effort
February 25, 2012
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nJdqMgMKI0s
February 24, 2012
Sozan
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English