gerardo-benavides
what is the diference between anybody and somebody?
Feb 23, 2012 9:25 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes, big difference. Consider the following sentences. I saw somebody in the hall. CORRECT I saw anybody in the hall. INCORRECT. If "anybody" must be used, it must be preceeded by negatives. "I did not see anybody in the hall". For a more technical answer, see http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/1749/is-there-a-subtle-difference-between-somebody-and-someone
February 23, 2012
Anybody vs Somebody Anybody and Somebody are two words that are often confused and hence, are interchanged wrongly. Strictly speaking, they should not be interchanged since they are to be construed as two different words that convey different meanings. The word ‘anybody’ is used in the sense of ‘anyone’. On the other hand, the word ‘somebody’ is used in the sense of ‘someone’. This is the important difference between the two words. Observe the two sentences, 1. Anybody can do this. 2. Anybody can lift this box. In both the sentences, you can find that the word ‘anybody’ is used in the sense of ‘anyone’ and hence, the meaning of the first sentence would be ‘anyone can do this’, and the meaning of the second sentence would be ‘anybody can lift this box’. Observe the two sentences, 1. Somebody should come forward to do it. 2. Somebody may answer this question. In both the sentences, you can see that the word ‘somebody’ is used in the sense of ‘someone’ and hence, the meaning of the first sentence would be ‘someone should come forward to do it’, and the meaning of the second sentence would be ‘someone may answer this question’. It is important to know that the word ‘anybody’ is used in the special sense of ‘possibility’ as you can see that from the sentence ‘anybody can do this’. In this sentence, you get the special idea that there is a possibility that anyone can do it. On the other hand, the word ‘somebody’ is used in the special sense of ‘hope’ as in you can see in the sentence ‘somebody may answer this question’. In this sentence, you can see that some sort of hope is expressed that someone may answer the question. These are the differences between the two words, anybody and somebody. quoted "Read more: http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-anybody-and-vs-somebody/#ixzz1nH3btMv2"
February 24, 2012
anybody = this person or this person or this person or..... somebody = one person
February 23, 2012
gerardo-benavides
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English