庚 泽
what's "deep-fat-frying" ?
Feb 24, 2012 3:51 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It is a form of cooking. A large metal container is filled with cooking oil and is heated. Food is dropped into this container to fry. The food is then removed from the container. To Fry: Using hot oil to cook food. Deep frying is different because a lot more oil is used to completely fill the container.
February 24, 2012
Deep fat frying is a straight forward way of cooking. It is pretty-much the same way anywhere you go in the US. Bring a few inches - up to 20 inches of grease or oil or "fat" to a boil. "batter" or coat your meat or other food with flour. Drop it in the fryer for a few minutes. This is a fast, unhealthy way to cook, and common in America.
February 24, 2012
Cooking in a lot of hot oil(vegetable or peanut usually). It is the method we use for cooking French fries and other things. The oil is usually at least 4 centimeters deep in a pot. We used to use animal fat such as beef lard but now these other oils are preferable.
February 24, 2012
庚 泽
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French